​Environment Canada Issues Dust Advisory for Fort St. John

Travis Fortnum
03/20/2019

New-Project.jpg

The Ministry of Environment and Climate Change Strategy in collaboration with Northern Health has issued an Air Quality Advisory for Fort St. John due to high concentrations of particulate matter (or PM10).

According to Environment Canada, stagnant winter weather conditions are creating elevated pollution levels.

These conditions mean the movement of vehicles through the area has the potential to kick up a higher than normal amount of dust.

Exposure to PM10 is especially concerning for infants, elderly people, those with diabetes, heart or lung disease.

It's also advised that people with chronic underlying medical conditions should postpone strenuous exercise near busy roads while the advisory is in effect.

The advisory will remain in effect until further notice.

Real-time air quality observations and information regarding the health effects of air pollution can be found at bcairquality.ca.

Use of this Website assumes acceptance of Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy
© 2019     All rights reserved
2018 Bell Media